ZEBRA FOOTBALL CLUB FIXTURES 1999-2000

Date Opponents Venue
F-A
Scorers
17 August Spartak Sanger Latham Road
2 - 9
Dave R., Mickey
19 September Six Mile Bottom Jesus Green
5 - 0
Wes (3), Dave R., Rich M.
26 September Chippenham Coldham's Common
8 - 3
Wes (2), Steve Mac. (2), Dave R., Dave B.,Adam B., Rowan
03 October EXNING ROAD CLUB (a) Newmarket Sports Centre
2 - 1
Wes (2)
10 October THE EXILES (h) Jesus Green
3 - 0
Wes (2), Steve Mac.
17 October THE YARD Jesus Green
2 - 0
Mickey, Steve Mac.
24 October DARLEY STUD Saxon Street
4 - 1
Dave R., Iain Malthouse, Adam B., Richard W.
31 October Johnson Matthey Royston
1 - 1
Wes
07 November THE ALEXANDRA CREW (h) Jesus Green
7 - 2
Wes (3), Dave R.(2), Adam B., Richard W.
14 November CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS Jesus Green
7 - 2
Rowan (4, 1 pen.), Richard W. (2), Iain Malthouse
21 November Cup Q-F - Long Rangers Long Road
0 - 1
 
05 December WELLCOME/CRC (a) Jesus Green
0 - 7
 
12 December JOHNSON MATTHEY Royston
P - P
Johnson Matthey could not raise a team
19 December CHIPPENHAM Fordham
P - P
Frozen pitch
2000    
 
09 January GENETICS (a) Coldham's Common
5 - 0
Wes (2), Steve Mac (2), Greig
16 January EXNING ROAD CLUB (h) Jesus Green
5 - 1
Wes (4), Richard W.
23 January THE DOBBLERS Jesus Green
5 - 2
Wes (4), Steve Mac
06 February THE EXILES (a) Coldham's Common
2 - 4
Wes (2)
13 February CHIPPENHAM Fordham
6 - 0
Wes (3), Greig (3)
27 February LONG RANGERS Long Road
2 - 2
Steve Mac (2)
05 March CHEVELEY Cheveley
6 - 1
Wes (3), Greig, Adam W., Steve Mac.
12 March DARLEY STUD Saxon Street
1 - 2
Fraser
19 March THE ALEXANDRA CREW (a) Coldham's Common
0 - 1
 
26 March NEW WELLINGTON Ellesmere Centre, Stetchworth
3 - 0
Steve Mac (2), Greig
09 April WELLCOME/CRC (h) Coldhams Common
4 - 1
Wes (3), Johnny B.
16 April JOHNSON MATTHEY (h) Jesus Green
1 - 2
Adam W.
30 April SIX MILE BOTTOM Coldhams Common
3 - 0
Match conceded (SMB only had 5 players)
07 May GENETICS (h) Jesus Green
6 - 2
Dave R, Iain M, Fraser, Richard W, Steve Mac, Andy GG
14 May JOHNSON MATTHEY (a) Barkway
3 - 5
Wes (3)

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches.
In league games against other Division One teams home matches are noted (h) and away matches (a).

We play 5 a side each Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.

Contact Owen Tucker for further details about the Zebra football team.

Go back to Zebra FC page

Go back to Owen Tucker's web page.

This page was last updated on May 15, 2000